LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Transport Canada · National Collision Database · 2004–2023

Road Deaths in Canada

Quick answer: 1,964 people died in motor vehicle collisions in Canada in 2023, up 1.7% from 2022 and the highest count in ten years. That is 4.9 deaths per 100,000 people and 4.5 per billion vehicle-kilometres. Another 9,261 people were seriously injured. Among the provinces, New Brunswick (8.5) and Prince Edward Island (8.1) had the highest death rates per 100,000 people and Ontario the lowest (3.9).

1,964
Deaths in 2023
+1.7% on 2022
9,261
Serious injuries
admitted to hospital
4.9
Deaths per 100k people
4.5 per billion vehicle-km
21.9%
Fatal crashes with impairment
alcohol or drugs, estimated
By province · 2023

Road death rates by province and territory

Transport Canada publishes rates, not counts, for each province. Per billion vehicle-kilometres adjusts for how much people drive; per 100,000 licensed drivers adjusts for how many drive.

Province / territoryDeaths per 100k people2022Per billion vehicle-kmPer 100k licensed driversInjuries per 100k people
Yukon19.84.611.027.0589.5
Northwest Territories9.02.28.014.9190.2
New Brunswick8.56.28.112.8257.5
Prince Edward Island8.110.88.410.8287.3
Newfoundland and Labrador7.86.68.310.6408.2
Saskatchewan7.68.85.911.0445.9
Alberta6.46.14.98.4379.9
British Columbia5.55.66.27.9230.7
Manitoba5.45.54.78.1517.7
Nova Scotia5.36.94.66.9567.6
Quebec4.34.54.76.4317.1
Ontario3.94.03.45.3231.0
Nunavut2.52.520.89.239.3
Canada4.95.04.56.9296.5

Province names link to live official traffic incidents where a feed exists. Territories have small populations, so one crash moves their rates a lot. Nunavut's rate per vehicle-km is high because very little driving is done there.

By year

Road deaths and injuries in Canada, 2004–2023

YearDeathsFatal collisionsSerious injuriesAll injuries
20231,9641,7689,261118,838
20221,9311,7629,179123,317
20211,7681,6288,321108,552
20201,7461,6027,981104,265
20191,7561,6208,602139,084
20181,9391,7549,456149,065
20171,8611,69810,104152,773
20161,9001,73810,573158,854
20151,8871,69310,835160,806
20141,8411,67510,445156,557
20131,9511,77210,662164,525
20122,0751,84811,104166,727
20112,0231,84910,940167,741
20102,2382,02111,796172,081
20092,2162,00711,955170,770
20082,4312,19312,851176,394
20072,7532,45514,410192,745
20062,8712,58616,044199,976
20052,8982,55115,792204,701
20042,7352,43815,572206,104
Who dies

Deaths by road user and by age

Road user20192020202120222023
Drivers8498358399321,025
Passengers316271274315301
Pedestrians301286307298298
Bicyclists3951474647
Motorcyclists195242230251229
Not stated/Other5661718964
Total1,7561,7461,7681,9311,964
Age (2023)DeathsSerious injuriesAll injuries
0–412751,548
5–14383194,760
15–191367689,855
20–2416495012,333
25–343361,71222,572
35–442851,40018,881
45–542461,24616,121
55–642921,18914,305
65 +4461,29714,863
Not stated9993,600
Causes

Contributing factors in fatal collisions

Share of fatal collisions where each factor was recorded. A collision can have several factors, so the columns add up to more than 100%.

Factor20192020202120222023
Distraction20.8%21.1%22.5%20.4%17.8%
Speed / Driving too Fast23.8%25.1%26.5%22.6%24.8%
Impaired / Under the Influence18.3%20.0%16.6%19.6%21.9%
Fatigue3.4%3.2%3.0%2.9%3.3%
Other Human Factor68.5%61.2%62.3%68.4%62.9%
Environmental Factor23.2%19.6%20.5%21.6%20.1%
Vehicle Factor4.3%3.7%3.3%3.5%3.0%
No Contributing Factors27.7%23.1%25.1%27.3%28.3%
Drivers killed not wearing a seat belt25.6%33.2%28.6%29.1%32.6%
Passengers killed not wearing a seat belt29.8%39.2%35.6%34.7%32.0%
Questions

Road deaths in Canada — FAQ

How many people die on Canadian roads each year?
1,964 people died in motor vehicle collisions in Canada in 2023, up 1.7% from 2022 (1,931). That is about 5.4 deaths a day. Transport Canada called it the highest count in ten years.
Are road deaths in Canada going up?
Deaths have risen since the pandemic low: 1,746 in 2020, 1,768 in 2021, 1,931 in 2022 and 1,964 in 2023. Over the longer run they are down from 2,735 in 2004, and the rate per 100,000 people was 4.9 in 2023.
Which province has the most dangerous roads?
By deaths per 100,000 people in 2023, the highest among the ten provinces were New Brunswick (8.5), Prince Edward Island (8.1) and Newfoundland and Labrador (7.8); the lowest were Ontario (3.9), Quebec (4.3) and Nova Scotia (5.3). The territories have very small numbers, so their rates swing a lot from year to year (Yukon was 19.8 in 2023 but 4.6 in 2022).
What is the safest province to drive in?
Ontario had the lowest death rate of the provinces in 2023 on both measures: 3.9 per 100,000 people and 3.4 per billion vehicle-kilometres, against a national 4.9 and 4.5.
How many road deaths in Canada involve impaired driving?
Transport Canada estimates impairment by alcohol or drugs was a factor in 21.9% of fatal collisions in 2023, speed in 24.8% and distraction in 17.8%. A collision can have more than one factor, and the estimates come from a subset of provinces.
How many people killed in Canada were not wearing a seat belt?
32.6% of drivers and 32% of passengers killed in 2023 were not wearing a seat belt.
Which age group has the most road deaths in Canada?
People aged 65 and over had the most deaths in 2023 (446), followed by 25–34 (336). Drivers were 52.2% of those killed, pedestrians 15.2% and motorcyclists 11.7%.
Are more fatal crashes in cities or in the country?
More fatal collisions happen in rural areas: 932 rural against 799 urban in 2023, even though most injury collisions (65,834) are urban. Higher speeds make rural crashes more deadly.

Source: Transport Canada, Canadian Motor Vehicle Traffic Collision Statistics: 2023 (page modified 2025-05-15) and the 2022 edition for the 2022 provincial rates. Data for Ontario and Alberta are preliminary for 2023 and data for New Brunswick were estimated (Transport Canada). Earlier years are shown as revised in the 2023 edition, so they can differ slightly from older editions. Contributing-factor and commercial-vehicle figures are estimated by Transport Canada from a subset of provinces and territories; a fatal collision can have more than one factor. See the methodology.