Road Deaths in Ireland
Quick answer: 182 people died on Irish roads in 2025, up 6.4% from 171 in 2024, about 35 per million people. Deaths reached a low of 132 in 2021 and have risen since. In 2024 the most deaths were in Dublin (21), Mayo (19) and Cork (18); relative to population, Monaghan (7.0) and Mayo (6.5) had the highest death rates over 2020–2024 (per 100,000 people a year).
Road deaths by county
Deaths in 2024 and 2023, the 2020–2024 total, and the average yearly rate per 100,000 residents (Census 2022). Small counties can change a lot from one year to the next, so the five-year rate is the steadier comparison.
| County | 2024 | 2023 | 2020–2024 | Per 100k a year | Population 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dublin | 21 | 15 | 87 | 1.2 | 1,458,154 |
| Mayo | 19 | 11 | 45 | 6.5 | 137,970 |
| Cork | 18 | 14 | 73 | 2.5 | 584,156 |
| Donegal | 17 | 10 | 52 | 6.2 | 167,084 |
| Kildare | 9 | 3 | 26 | 2.1 | 247,774 |
| Meath | 8 | 7 | 43 | 3.9 | 220,826 |
| Kerry | 7 | 10 | 39 | 5.0 | 156,458 |
| Limerick | 6 | 7 | 32 | 3.1 | 209,536 |
| Wexford | 6 | 2 | 31 | 3.8 | 163,919 |
| Wicklow | 6 | 6 | 16 | 2.1 | 155,851 |
| Galway | 5 | 12 | 40 | 2.9 | 277,737 |
| Waterford | 5 | 3 | 14 | 2.2 | 127,363 |
| Carlow | 5 | 3 | 11 | 3.6 | 61,968 |
| Louth | 4 | 7 | 35 | 5.0 | 139,703 |
| Kilkenny | 4 | 4 | 23 | 4.4 | 104,160 |
| Clare | 4 | 6 | 22 | 3.4 | 127,938 |
| Roscommon | 4 | 6 | 21 | 6.0 | 70,259 |
| Offaly | 4 | 7 | 19 | 4.6 | 83,150 |
| Sligo | 4 | 4 | 17 | 4.8 | 70,198 |
| Cavan | 3 | 6 | 21 | 5.1 | 81,704 |
| Westmeath | 3 | 5 | 17 | 3.5 | 96,221 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 16 | 42 | 5.0 | 167,895 |
| Monaghan | 2 | 7 | 23 | 7.0 | 65,288 |
| Longford | 2 | 2 | 9 | 3.9 | 46,751 |
| Leitrim | 2 | 4 | 9 | 5.1 | 35,199 |
| Laois | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1.7 | 91,877 |
| Ireland | 171 | 179 | 775 | 3.0 | 5,149,139 |
Road deaths in Ireland, 2002–2025
| Year | Deaths | Per million people* | Licensed vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 182 | 35 | 3,246,651 |
| 2024 | 171 | 33 | 3,143,356 |
| 2023 | 179 | 35 | 3,002,092 |
| 2022 | 152 | 30 | 2,919,005 |
| 2021 | 132 | 26 | 2,890,975 |
| 2020 | 141 | 27 | 2,860,984 |
| 2019 | 140 | — | 2,805,839 |
| 2018 | 134 | — | 2,717,722 |
| 2017 | 154 | — | 2,675,879 |
| 2016 | 182 | — | 2,624,958 |
| 2015 | 162 | — | 2,570,294 |
| 2014 | 192 | — | 2,515,322 |
| 2013 | 188 | — | 2,482,557 |
| 2012 | 163 | — | 2,403,223 |
| 2011 | 186 | — | 2,425,156 |
| 2010 | 212 | — | 2,416,387 |
| 2009 | 238 | — | 2,467,660 |
| 2008 | 279 | — | 2,497,568 |
| 2007 | 338 | — | 2,441,564 |
| 2006 | 365 | — | 2,296,393 |
| 2005 | 396 | — | 2,138,680 |
| 2004 | 374 | — | 2,036,307 |
| 2003 | 335 | — | 1,937,429 |
| 2002 | 376 | — | 1,850,046 |
*Per million uses the Census 2022 population, so it is shown only for 2020 onwards, when that population is a fair base.
Who dies on Irish roads
| Age | Men | Women | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–5 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| 6–9 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| 10–14 | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| 15–17 | 18 | 7 | 25 |
| 18–20 | 41 | 7 | 48 |
| 21–24 | 49 | 12 | 61 |
| 25–34 | 101 | 19 | 120 |
| 35–44 | 90 | 14 | 104 |
| 45–54 | 86 | 25 | 111 |
| 55–64 | 46 | 18 | 64 |
| 65 and over | 121 | 70 | 191 |
| Road user | Men | Women | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedestrians | 109 | 56 | 165 | 22% |
| Pedal cyclists | 34 | 7 | 41 | 5% |
| Motor cyclists | 103 | 0 | 103 | 14% |
| Car drivers | 209 | 70 | 279 | 37% |
| Car passengers | 60 | 48 | 108 | 14% |
| Other road users | 57 | 2 | 59 | 8% |
Live and related: Ireland accident news · M50 live · driving laws in Ireland · UK drink-drive limit · driving in Europe · road deaths in Europe.
Road deaths in Ireland — FAQ
How many people died on Irish roads in 2025?
Are road deaths in Ireland going up?
Which county has the most road deaths in Ireland?
Which age group has the most road deaths in Ireland?
Do more men or women die on Irish roads?
How many pedestrians and cyclists die on Irish roads?
Which month has the most road deaths in Ireland?
Does this include Northern Ireland?
Source: Central Statistics Office (CSO), tables ROA13, ROA15, ROA16 and ROA17, compiled from Garda and Road Safety Authority data, and FY001 (Census 2022) for population; CC BY 4.0. The latest year can be revised. See the methodology.