LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Central Statistics Office · 2002–2025 · 26 counties

Road Deaths in Ireland

Quick answer: 182 people died on Irish roads in 2025, up 6.4% from 171 in 2024, about 35 per million people. Deaths reached a low of 132 in 2021 and have risen since. In 2024 the most deaths were in Dublin (21), Mayo (19) and Cork (18); relative to population, Monaghan (7.0) and Mayo (6.5) had the highest death rates over 2020–2024 (per 100,000 people a year).

By county

Road deaths by county

Deaths in 2024 and 2023, the 2020–2024 total, and the average yearly rate per 100,000 residents (Census 2022). Small counties can change a lot from one year to the next, so the five-year rate is the steadier comparison.

County202420232020–2024Per 100k a yearPopulation 2022
Dublin2115871.21,458,154
Mayo1911456.5137,970
Cork1814732.5584,156
Donegal1710526.2167,084
Kildare93262.1247,774
Meath87433.9220,826
Kerry710395.0156,458
Limerick67323.1209,536
Wexford62313.8163,919
Wicklow66162.1155,851
Galway512402.9277,737
Waterford53142.2127,363
Carlow53113.661,968
Louth47355.0139,703
Kilkenny44234.4104,160
Clare46223.4127,938
Roscommon46216.070,259
Offaly47194.683,150
Sligo44174.870,198
Cavan36215.181,704
Westmeath35173.596,221
Tipperary216425.0167,895
Monaghan27237.065,288
Longford2293.946,751
Leitrim2495.135,199
Laois1281.791,877
Ireland1711797753.05,149,139
By year

Road deaths in Ireland, 2002–2025

YearDeathsPer million people*Licensed vehicles
2025182353,246,651
2024171333,143,356
2023179353,002,092
2022152302,919,005
2021132262,890,975
2020141272,860,984
2019140—2,805,839
2018134—2,717,722
2017154—2,675,879
2016182—2,624,958
2015162—2,570,294
2014192—2,515,322
2013188—2,482,557
2012163—2,403,223
2011186—2,425,156
2010212—2,416,387
2009238—2,467,660
2008279—2,497,568
2007338—2,441,564
2006365—2,296,393
2005396—2,138,680
2004374—2,036,307
2003335—1,937,429
2002376—1,850,046

*Per million uses the Census 2022 population, so it is shown only for 2020 onwards, when that population is a fair base.

2019–2023 combined

Who dies on Irish roads

AgeMenWomenTotal
0–5538
6–9314
10–1412719
15–1718725
18–2041748
21–24491261
25–3410119120
35–449014104
45–548625111
55–64461864
65 and over12170191
Road userMenWomenTotalShare
Pedestrians1095616522%
Pedal cyclists347415%
Motor cyclists103010314%
Car drivers2097027937%
Car passengers604810814%
Other road users572598%
Questions

Road deaths in Ireland — FAQ

How many people died on Irish roads in 2025?
182 people, according to the CSO, up 6.4% from 171 in 2024. That is about 35 deaths per million people (Census 2022 population).
Are road deaths in Ireland going up?
Deaths fell from 376 in 2002 to a low of 132 in 2021, then rose again: 132 in 2021, 152 in 2022, 179 in 2023, 171 in 2024, 182 in 2025. The recent years are the highest since 2016.
Which county has the most road deaths in Ireland?
In 2024 the most deaths were in Dublin (21), Mayo (19) and Cork (18). Relative to population, the highest average death rates over 2020–2024 were in Monaghan (7.0), Mayo (6.5) and Donegal (6.2) per 100,000 people a year, and the lowest in Dublin (1.2), Laois (1.7) and Wicklow (2.1).
Which age group has the most road deaths in Ireland?
Over 2019–2023 the largest group was people aged 65 and over (191 deaths). Young adults aged 18–24 accounted for 109 deaths, a large share for a seven-year age band.
Do more men or women die on Irish roads?
Men: 572 of the 755 people killed in 2019–2023 (76%) were male. All 103 motorcyclists killed were men.
How many pedestrians and cyclists die on Irish roads?
In 2019–2023, 165 pedestrians and 41 cyclists died, 22% and 5% of all deaths.
Which month has the most road deaths in Ireland?
Over 2019–2023, August had the most deaths (83) and April the fewest (53).
Does this include Northern Ireland?
No. These are CSO figures for the Republic of Ireland (26 counties). Northern Ireland's road deaths are published separately by the PSNI and are counted in the UK figures.

Source: Central Statistics Office (CSO), tables ROA13, ROA15, ROA16 and ROA17, compiled from Garda and Road Safety Authority data, and FY001 (Census 2022) for population; CC BY 4.0. The latest year can be revised. See the methodology.