LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Historical data · DfT STATS19 · 2021–2025

M62 Accident History

Quick answer: 963 injury collisions were recorded on the M62 from 2021 to 2025, 26 of them fatal and 203 serious. M62 Motorway (Liverpool – Hull) — recorded crashes only, not a measure of risk.

963
Recorded collisions
2021–2025
229
Fatal or serious
26 fatal
1,487
Casualties
28 killed
26
Motorcyclist casualties
5 years
Covered road section

Where the recorded collisions were

STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 62; A62(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. map points are fatal and serious collisions only; hexagons (Uber H3, about 5 km²) hold every recorded collision with coordinates.

M62 route (simplified) Fatal collision Serious collisionHexagon shade = recorded count, not risk
Annual counts

M62 by year

M62 recorded collisions by year
YearCollisionsFatalSeriousSlightCasualtiesKilledPedestrian casualtiesCyclist casualtiesMotorcyclist casualtiesCar occupant casualtiesOther casualties
2025190543142289540424932
2024168340125269440523822
2023194935150296962324837
2022219542172335600727652
2021192443145298411725237
Total963262037341,48728153261,263180
Period comparison

2021–2022 compared with 2024–2025

Yearly averages of recorded counts. A change can come from traffic volumes, roadworks or recording changes as well as safety — the data cannot separate them.

MeasureAverage per year 2021–2022Average per year 2024–2025Change
Collisions205.5179.0-12.9%
Fatal4.54.0-11.1%
Serious42.541.5-2.4%
Casualties316.5279.0-11.8%
Pedestrian casualties0.54.0+700%
Motorcyclist casualties7.04.5-35.7%

Casualties by road user

Chart data as a table
Road userCasualties
Pedestrian15
Cyclist3
Motorcyclist26
Car occupant1,263
Other180

Month of year

Chart data as a table
MonthCollisions
January78
February55
March63
April77
May74
June63
July84
August93
September76
October106
November100
December94

Hour of day

Chart data as a table
HourCollisions
0:0019
1:0013
2:0011
3:0011
4:0012
5:0021
6:0033
7:0053
8:0050
9:0044
10:0044
11:0042
12:0067
13:0050
14:0054
15:0071
16:0085
17:0093
18:0048
19:0033
20:0036
21:0028
22:0027
23:0018

Day of week

Chart data as a table
DayCollisions
Monday149
Tuesday143
Wednesday130
Thursday137
Friday163
Saturday121
Sunday120
Local authorities

Where along the M62 collisions were recorded

Local authorityCollisions 2021–2025
Kirklees199
Leeds171
Calderdale151
East Riding of Yorkshire80
Rochdale80
Warrington70
Wakefield69
Salford47
Knowsley36
St. Helens32
Bury12
North Yorkshire9
Liverpool7
Speed limit at the collision site

Recorded speed limits

Speed limitCollisions
70 mph893
50 mph22
30 mph21
40 mph15
60 mph11
20 mph1
Source and limitations

About this data

  • Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), police-reported personal injury collisions in Great Britain — Open Government Licence v3.0. Prepared 2026-09-13.
  • Matching: STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 62; A62(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included.
  • Counts are police-reported collisions with at least one injured casualty; damage-only crashes are not in STATS19.
  • A collision is counted once; casualties are counted from the casualty table.
  • Changes between years can reflect reporting changes (for example police forces moving to the CRASH reporting system) as well as real change.
  • Hexagons are Uber H3 cells; a busy cell is not a measure of risk because traffic volumes are not included.
  • The route line on the map is a simplified sketch of the corridor; crashes are placed at the coordinates the source recorded.
  • Download (CSV): yearly counts · counts by local authority · mapped fatal and serious collisions — more datasets on the download data page.

Live incidents and today's reports: M62 live page · historical hotspots in Great Britain · compare accident trends · all roads · methodology

Questions

M62 accident history — FAQ

Where does the M62 accident history come from?
From the Department for Transport's STATS19 road safety data: police-reported collisions in which at least one person was injured. A collision is counted for the M62 when STATS19 records the motorway as its first road. Damage-only collisions are not in STATS19.
Is the M62 getting more dangerous?
These are counts, not rates. The data does not include how much traffic used the road each year, so a rise or fall can reflect traffic growth, roadworks, reporting changes (several police forces moved to the CRASH recording system) or real change. The yearly table above shows the recorded numbers without drawing that conclusion for you.
Why might a crash near the M62 be missing?
STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 62; A62(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. Crashes on slip roads or local roads next to it can be recorded under another road.
Which year had the most recorded collisions on the M62?
2022, with 219 recorded collisions. The fewest were in 2024 (168). These are counts for 2021–2025, not rates, so a busier year on the road can record more without the road being less safe.
When do most recorded collisions on the M62 happen?
The busiest hour in the records is 17:00–17:59 (9.7% of collisions with a recorded time), the busiest day is Friday and the busiest month is October. The data holds no traffic volumes, so these peaks show when crashes were recorded, not when driving there is riskiest.
Which council area records the most collisions on the M62?
Kirklees, with 199 recorded collisions (20.7% of the total). Longer sections of road inside one council area naturally record more, so this is not a ranking of danger.
Can I download the M62 accident data?
Yes. The yearly counts, the counts by local authority and the mapped crash points can each be downloaded as CSV from the Source and limitations section of this page, with the source and licence written into the file.
Is this live?
No — this is historical data (2021–2025) published once a year. Live incidents and today's reports for the M62 are on the road's live page.