LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Historical data · DfT STATS19 · 2021–2025

M5 Accident History

Quick answer: 800 injury collisions were recorded on the M5 from 2021 to 2025, 25 of them fatal and 163 serious. M5 Motorway (Birmingham – Exeter) — recorded crashes only, not a measure of risk.

800
Recorded collisions
2021–2025
188
Fatal or serious
25 fatal
1,209
Casualties
27 killed
64
Motorcyclist casualties
5 years
Covered road section

Where the recorded collisions were

STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 5; A5(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. map points are fatal and serious collisions only; hexagons (Uber H3, about 5 km²) hold every recorded collision with coordinates.

M5 route (simplified) Fatal collision Serious collisionHexagon shade = recorded count, not risk
Annual counts

M5 by year

M5 recorded collisions by year
YearCollisionsFatalSeriousSlightCasualtiesKilledPedestrian casualtiesCyclist casualtiesMotorcyclist casualtiesCar occupant casualtiesOther casualties
20251775471252587202220331
20241622241362462301320426
20231703361312643501021831
20221368271012178401117131
2021155729119224761818227
Total800251636121,2092720164978146
Period comparison

2021–2022 compared with 2024–2025

Yearly averages of recorded counts. A change can come from traffic volumes, roadworks or recording changes as well as safety — the data cannot separate them.

MeasureAverage per year 2021–2022Average per year 2024–2025Change
Collisions145.5169.5+16.5%
Fatal7.53.5-53.3%
Serious28.035.5+26.8%
Casualties220.5252.0+14.3%
Pedestrian casualties5.02.5-50%
Motorcyclist casualties9.517.5+84.2%

Casualties by road user

Chart data as a table
Road userCasualties
Pedestrian20
Cyclist1
Motorcyclist64
Car occupant978
Other146

Month of year

Chart data as a table
MonthCollisions
January67
February51
March54
April54
May79
June64
July72
August83
September73
October79
November59
December65

Hour of day

Chart data as a table
HourCollisions
0:0012
1:0010
2:0015
3:009
4:0013
5:0017
6:0028
7:0042
8:0055
9:0025
10:0041
11:0057
12:0041
13:0052
14:0054
15:0045
16:0050
17:0059
18:0041
19:0039
20:0020
21:0030
22:0024
23:0021

Day of week

Chart data as a table
DayCollisions
Monday119
Tuesday105
Wednesday104
Thursday121
Friday161
Saturday101
Sunday89
Local authorities

Where along the M5 collisions were recorded

Local authorityCollisions 2021–2025
Somerset99
North Somerset95
Tewkesbury75
South Gloucestershire73
Wychavon71
Sandwell70
Stroud68
Bromsgrove53
Mid Devon50
East Devon40
Malvern Hills33
Bristol, City of24
Exeter23
Dudley13
Teignbridge12
Speed limit at the collision site

Recorded speed limits

Speed limitCollisions
70 mph721
60 mph29
40 mph21
50 mph15
30 mph14
Source and limitations

About this data

  • Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), police-reported personal injury collisions in Great Britain — Open Government Licence v3.0. Prepared 2026-09-13.
  • Matching: STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 5; A5(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included.
  • Counts are police-reported collisions with at least one injured casualty; damage-only crashes are not in STATS19.
  • A collision is counted once; casualties are counted from the casualty table.
  • Changes between years can reflect reporting changes (for example police forces moving to the CRASH reporting system) as well as real change.
  • Hexagons are Uber H3 cells; a busy cell is not a measure of risk because traffic volumes are not included.
  • The route line on the map is a simplified sketch of the corridor; crashes are placed at the coordinates the source recorded.
  • Download (CSV): yearly counts · counts by local authority · mapped fatal and serious collisions — more datasets on the download data page.

Live incidents and today's reports: M5 live page · historical hotspots in Great Britain · compare accident trends · all roads · methodology

Questions

M5 accident history — FAQ

Where does the M5 accident history come from?
From the Department for Transport's STATS19 road safety data: police-reported collisions in which at least one person was injured. A collision is counted for the M5 when STATS19 records the motorway as its first road. Damage-only collisions are not in STATS19.
Is the M5 getting more dangerous?
These are counts, not rates. The data does not include how much traffic used the road each year, so a rise or fall can reflect traffic growth, roadworks, reporting changes (several police forces moved to the CRASH recording system) or real change. The yearly table above shows the recorded numbers without drawing that conclusion for you.
Why might a crash near the M5 be missing?
STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 5; A5(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. Crashes on slip roads or local roads next to it can be recorded under another road.
Which year had the most recorded collisions on the M5?
2025, with 177 recorded collisions. The fewest were in 2022 (136). These are counts for 2021–2025, not rates, so a busier year on the road can record more without the road being less safe.
When do most recorded collisions on the M5 happen?
The busiest hour in the records is 17:00–17:59 (7.4% of collisions with a recorded time), the busiest day is Friday and the busiest month is August. The data holds no traffic volumes, so these peaks show when crashes were recorded, not when driving there is riskiest.
Which council area records the most collisions on the M5?
Somerset, with 99 recorded collisions (12.4% of the total). Longer sections of road inside one council area naturally record more, so this is not a ranking of danger.
Can I download the M5 accident data?
Yes. The yearly counts, the counts by local authority and the mapped crash points can each be downloaded as CSV from the Source and limitations section of this page, with the source and licence written into the file.
Is this live?
No — this is historical data (2021–2025) published once a year. Live incidents and today's reports for the M5 are on the road's live page.