LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Historical data · DfT STATS19 · 2021–2025

M4 Accident History

Quick answer: 1,152 injury collisions were recorded on the M4 from 2021 to 2025, 36 of them fatal and 171 serious. M4 Motorway (London – South Wales) — recorded crashes only, not a measure of risk.

1,152
Recorded collisions
2021–2025
207
Fatal or serious
36 fatal
1,746
Casualties
40 killed
70
Motorcyclist casualties
5 years
Covered road section

Where the recorded collisions were

STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 4; A4(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. map points are fatal and serious collisions only; hexagons (Uber H3, about 5 km²) hold every recorded collision with coordinates.

M4 route (simplified) Fatal collision Serious collisionHexagon shade = recorded count, not risk
Annual counts

M4 by year

M4 recorded collisions by year
YearCollisionsFatalSeriousSlightCasualtiesKilledPedestrian casualtiesCyclist casualtiesMotorcyclist casualtiesCar occupant casualtiesOther casualties
20252524511973855202330159
20242168311773068301324446
20232207321813599301130342
20222266351853397301029531
2021238112220535711501329742
Total1,152361719451,74640160701,440220
Period comparison

2021–2022 compared with 2024–2025

Yearly averages of recorded counts. A change can come from traffic volumes, roadworks or recording changes as well as safety — the data cannot separate them.

MeasureAverage per year 2021–2022Average per year 2024–2025Change
Collisions232.0234.0+0.9%
Fatal8.56.0-29.4%
Serious28.541.0+43.9%
Casualties348.0345.5-0.7%
Pedestrian casualties4.02.5-37.5%
Motorcyclist casualties11.518.0+56.5%

Casualties by road user

Chart data as a table
Road userCasualties
Pedestrian16
Cyclist0
Motorcyclist70
Car occupant1,440
Other220

Month of year

Chart data as a table
MonthCollisions
January93
February82
March92
April91
May101
June85
July105
August97
September93
October104
November123
December86

Hour of day

Chart data as a table
HourCollisions
0:0025
1:009
2:0019
3:0014
4:0019
5:0024
6:0030
7:0066
8:0078
9:0049
10:0048
11:0052
12:0063
13:0061
14:0063
15:0072
16:0093
17:0098
18:0067
19:0053
20:0044
21:0037
22:0034
23:0034

Day of week

Chart data as a table
DayCollisions
Monday132
Tuesday184
Wednesday161
Thursday168
Friday218
Saturday153
Sunday136
Local authorities

Where along the M4 collisions were recorded

Local authorityCollisions 2021–2025
Hillingdon157
West Berkshire134
South Gloucestershire101
Wiltshire101
Slough100
Newport78
Windsor and Maidenhead65
Hounslow63
Swindon55
Cardiff48
Bridgend40
Neath Port Talbot39
Swansea38
Wokingham29
Carmarthenshire25
Speed limit at the collision site

Recorded speed limits

Speed limitCollisions
70 mph799
50 mph161
40 mph100
60 mph55
30 mph35
20 mph2
Source and limitations

About this data

  • Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), police-reported personal injury collisions in Great Britain — Open Government Licence v3.0. Prepared 2026-09-13.
  • Matching: STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 4; A4(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included.
  • Counts are police-reported collisions with at least one injured casualty; damage-only crashes are not in STATS19.
  • A collision is counted once; casualties are counted from the casualty table.
  • Changes between years can reflect reporting changes (for example police forces moving to the CRASH reporting system) as well as real change.
  • Hexagons are Uber H3 cells; a busy cell is not a measure of risk because traffic volumes are not included.
  • The route line on the map is a simplified sketch of the corridor; crashes are placed at the coordinates the source recorded.
  • Download (CSV): yearly counts · counts by local authority · mapped fatal and serious collisions — more datasets on the download data page.

Live incidents and today's reports: M4 live page · historical hotspots in Great Britain · compare accident trends · all roads · methodology

Questions

M4 accident history — FAQ

Where does the M4 accident history come from?
From the Department for Transport's STATS19 road safety data: police-reported collisions in which at least one person was injured. A collision is counted for the M4 when STATS19 records the motorway as its first road. Damage-only collisions are not in STATS19.
Is the M4 getting more dangerous?
These are counts, not rates. The data does not include how much traffic used the road each year, so a rise or fall can reflect traffic growth, roadworks, reporting changes (several police forces moved to the CRASH recording system) or real change. The yearly table above shows the recorded numbers without drawing that conclusion for you.
Why might a crash near the M4 be missing?
STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 4; A4(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. Crashes on slip roads or local roads next to it can be recorded under another road.
Which year had the most recorded collisions on the M4?
2025, with 252 recorded collisions. The fewest were in 2024 (216). These are counts for 2021–2025, not rates, so a busier year on the road can record more without the road being less safe.
When do most recorded collisions on the M4 happen?
The busiest hour in the records is 17:00–17:59 (8.5% of collisions with a recorded time), the busiest day is Friday and the busiest month is November. The data holds no traffic volumes, so these peaks show when crashes were recorded, not when driving there is riskiest.
Which council area records the most collisions on the M4?
Hillingdon, with 157 recorded collisions (14.6% of the total). Longer sections of road inside one council area naturally record more, so this is not a ranking of danger.
Can I download the M4 accident data?
Yes. The yearly counts, the counts by local authority and the mapped crash points can each be downloaded as CSV from the Source and limitations section of this page, with the source and licence written into the file.
Is this live?
No — this is historical data (2021–2025) published once a year. Live incidents and today's reports for the M4 are on the road's live page.