LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Historical data · DfT STATS19 · 2021–2025

M25 Accident History

Quick answer: 2,302 injury collisions were recorded on the M25 from 2021 to 2025, 25 of them fatal and 344 serious. M25 London Orbital Motorway — recorded crashes only, not a measure of risk.

2,302
Recorded collisions
2021–2025
369
Fatal or serious
25 fatal
3,536
Casualties
29 killed
127
Motorcyclist casualties
5 years
Covered road section

Where the recorded collisions were

STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 25; A25(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. map points are fatal and serious collisions only; hexagons (Uber H3, about 5 km²) hold every recorded collision with coordinates.

M25 route (simplified) Fatal collision Serious collisionHexagon shade = recorded count, not risk
Annual counts

M25 by year

M25 recorded collisions by year
YearCollisionsFatalSeriousSlightCasualtiesKilledPedestrian casualtiesCyclist casualtiesMotorcyclist casualtiesCar occupant casualtiesOther casualties
20254443843576923703356290
20244206683466297503052470
20235047784197668102966571
20224786594137506201765675
20214563553986995201859386
Total2,302253441,9333,536291701273,000392
Period comparison

2021–2022 compared with 2024–2025

Yearly averages of recorded counts. A change can come from traffic volumes, roadworks or recording changes as well as safety — the data cannot separate them.

MeasureAverage per year 2021–2022Average per year 2024–2025Change
Collisions467.0432.0-7.5%
Fatal4.54.50%
Serious57.076.0+33.3%
Casualties724.5660.5-8.8%
Pedestrian casualties2.06.0+200%
Motorcyclist casualties17.531.5+80%

Casualties by road user

Chart data as a table
Road userCasualties
Pedestrian17
Cyclist0
Motorcyclist127
Car occupant3,000
Other392

Month of year

Chart data as a table
MonthCollisions
January167
February152
March175
April177
May191
June187
July197
August223
September193
October231
November206
December203

Hour of day

Chart data as a table
HourCollisions
0:0033
1:0032
2:0023
3:0020
4:0021
5:0042
6:00106
7:00130
8:00107
9:00104
10:00113
11:00115
12:00111
13:00158
14:00162
15:00151
16:00177
17:00204
18:00175
19:00108
20:0058
21:0051
22:0054
23:0047

Day of week

Chart data as a table
DayCollisions
Monday323
Tuesday342
Wednesday297
Thursday348
Friday388
Saturday324
Sunday280
Local authorities

Where along the M25 collisions were recorded

Local authorityCollisions 2021–2025
Runnymede235
Epping Forest196
Sevenoaks185
Havering167
Enfield163
Three Rivers154
Buckinghamshire134
Hertsmere131
Tandridge127
Mole Valley116
Reigate and Banstead109
Dartford96
St Albans92
Elmbridge83
Guildford67
Speed limit at the collision site

Recorded speed limits

Speed limitCollisions
70 mph2,066
50 mph82
40 mph57
60 mph51
30 mph39
20 mph7
Source and limitations

About this data

  • Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), police-reported personal injury collisions in Great Britain — Open Government Licence v3.0. Prepared 2026-09-13.
  • Matching: STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 25; A25(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included.
  • Counts are police-reported collisions with at least one injured casualty; damage-only crashes are not in STATS19.
  • A collision is counted once; casualties are counted from the casualty table.
  • Changes between years can reflect reporting changes (for example police forces moving to the CRASH reporting system) as well as real change.
  • Hexagons are Uber H3 cells; a busy cell is not a measure of risk because traffic volumes are not included.
  • The route line on the map is a simplified sketch of the corridor; crashes are placed at the coordinates the source recorded.
  • Download (CSV): yearly counts · counts by local authority · mapped fatal and serious collisions — more datasets on the download data page.

Live incidents and today's reports: M25 live page · historical hotspots in Great Britain · compare accident trends · all roads · methodology

Questions

M25 accident history — FAQ

Where does the M25 accident history come from?
From the Department for Transport's STATS19 road safety data: police-reported collisions in which at least one person was injured. A collision is counted for the M25 when STATS19 records the motorway as its first road. Damage-only collisions are not in STATS19.
Is the M25 getting more dangerous?
These are counts, not rates. The data does not include how much traffic used the road each year, so a rise or fall can reflect traffic growth, roadworks, reporting changes (several police forces moved to the CRASH recording system) or real change. The yearly table above shows the recorded numbers without drawing that conclusion for you.
Why might a crash near the M25 be missing?
STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 25; A25(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. Crashes on slip roads or local roads next to it can be recorded under another road.
Which year had the most recorded collisions on the M25?
2023, with 504 recorded collisions. The fewest were in 2024 (420). These are counts for 2021–2025, not rates, so a busier year on the road can record more without the road being less safe.
When do most recorded collisions on the M25 happen?
The busiest hour in the records is 17:00–17:59 (8.9% of collisions with a recorded time), the busiest day is Friday and the busiest month is October. The data holds no traffic volumes, so these peaks show when crashes were recorded, not when driving there is riskiest.
Which council area records the most collisions on the M25?
Runnymede, with 235 recorded collisions (11.4% of the total). Longer sections of road inside one council area naturally record more, so this is not a ranking of danger.
Can I download the M25 accident data?
Yes. The yearly counts, the counts by local authority and the mapped crash points can each be downloaded as CSV from the Source and limitations section of this page, with the source and licence written into the file.
Is this live?
No — this is historical data (2021–2025) published once a year. Live incidents and today's reports for the M25 are on the road's live page.