LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Historical data · DfT STATS19 · 2021–2025

M1 Accident History

Quick answer: 1,929 injury collisions were recorded on the M1 from 2021 to 2025, 49 of them fatal and 306 serious. M1 Motorway (London – Leeds) — recorded crashes only, not a measure of risk.

1,929
Recorded collisions
2021–2025
355
Fatal or serious
49 fatal
3,053
Casualties
54 killed
62
Motorcyclist casualties
5 years
Covered road section

Where the recorded collisions were

STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 1; A1(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. map points are fatal and serious collisions only; hexagons (Uber H3, about 5 km²) hold every recorded collision with coordinates.

M1 route (simplified) Fatal collision Serious collisionHexagon shade = recorded count, not risk
Annual counts

M1 by year

M1 recorded collisions by year
YearCollisionsFatalSeriousSlightCasualtiesKilledPedestrian casualtiesCyclist casualtiesMotorcyclist casualtiesCar occupant casualtiesOther casualties
2025360116128857412701449954
2024364105330157511511149860
20233939613236229511152877
2022399106132861411501350987
2021413970334668119013545101
Total1,929493061,5743,05354312622,579379
Period comparison

2021–2022 compared with 2024–2025

Yearly averages of recorded counts. A change can come from traffic volumes, roadworks or recording changes as well as safety — the data cannot separate them.

MeasureAverage per year 2021–2022Average per year 2024–2025Change
Collisions406.0362.0-10.8%
Fatal9.510.5+10.5%
Serious65.557.0-13%
Casualties641.0574.5-10.4%
Pedestrian casualties7.06.0-14.3%
Motorcyclist casualties13.012.5-3.8%

Casualties by road user

Chart data as a table
Road userCasualties
Pedestrian31
Cyclist2
Motorcyclist62
Car occupant2,579
Other379

Month of year

Chart data as a table
MonthCollisions
January165
February121
March131
April144
May182
June137
July162
August175
September166
October175
November183
December188

Hour of day

Chart data as a table
HourCollisions
0:0036
1:0029
2:0024
3:0030
4:0030
5:0040
6:0065
7:0076
8:0099
9:0053
10:0088
11:00121
12:00112
13:00116
14:00119
15:00126
16:00135
17:00164
18:00145
19:0089
20:0079
21:0054
22:0062
23:0037

Day of week

Chart data as a table
DayCollisions
Monday262
Tuesday256
Wednesday286
Thursday252
Friday347
Saturday266
Sunday260
Local authorities

Where along the M1 collisions were recorded

Local authorityCollisions 2021–2025
Central Bedfordshire308
St Albans229
West Northamptonshire197
Leeds121
Rotherham115
Bolsover107
Milton Keynes86
Barnsley68
Wakefield67
Hertsmere66
Barnet65
Blaby60
Broxtowe58
Sheffield58
Dacorum56
Speed limit at the collision site

Recorded speed limits

Speed limitCollisions
70 mph1,659
60 mph113
50 mph80
40 mph44
30 mph31
20 mph2
Source and limitations

About this data

  • Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), police-reported personal injury collisions in Great Britain — Open Government Licence v3.0. Prepared 2026-09-13.
  • Matching: STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 1; A1(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included.
  • Counts are police-reported collisions with at least one injured casualty; damage-only crashes are not in STATS19.
  • A collision is counted once; casualties are counted from the casualty table.
  • Changes between years can reflect reporting changes (for example police forces moving to the CRASH reporting system) as well as real change.
  • Hexagons are Uber H3 cells; a busy cell is not a measure of risk because traffic volumes are not included.
  • The route line on the map is a simplified sketch of the corridor; crashes are placed at the coordinates the source recorded.
  • Download (CSV): yearly counts · counts by local authority · mapped fatal and serious collisions — more datasets on the download data page.

Live incidents and today's reports: M1 live page · historical hotspots in Great Britain · compare accident trends · all roads · methodology

Questions

M1 accident history — FAQ

Where does the M1 accident history come from?
From the Department for Transport's STATS19 road safety data: police-reported collisions in which at least one person was injured. A collision is counted for the M1 when STATS19 records the motorway as its first road. Damage-only collisions are not in STATS19.
Is the M1 getting more dangerous?
These are counts, not rates. The data does not include how much traffic used the road each year, so a rise or fall can reflect traffic growth, roadworks, reporting changes (several police forces moved to the CRASH recording system) or real change. The yearly table above shows the recorded numbers without drawing that conclusion for you.
Why might a crash near the M1 be missing?
STATS19 first_road_class = 1 (motorway) and first_road_number = 1; A1(M) sections and collisions where the motorway is only the second road are not included. Crashes on slip roads or local roads next to it can be recorded under another road.
Which year had the most recorded collisions on the M1?
2021, with 413 recorded collisions. The fewest were in 2025 (360). These are counts for 2021–2025, not rates, so a busier year on the road can record more without the road being less safe.
When do most recorded collisions on the M1 happen?
The busiest hour in the records is 17:00–17:59 (8.5% of collisions with a recorded time), the busiest day is Friday and the busiest month is December. The data holds no traffic volumes, so these peaks show when crashes were recorded, not when driving there is riskiest.
Which council area records the most collisions on the M1?
Central Bedfordshire, with 308 recorded collisions (18.5% of the total). Longer sections of road inside one council area naturally record more, so this is not a ranking of danger.
Can I download the M1 accident data?
Yes. The yearly counts, the counts by local authority and the mapped crash points can each be downloaded as CSV from the Source and limitations section of this page, with the source and licence written into the file.
Is this live?
No — this is historical data (2021–2025) published once a year. Live incidents and today's reports for the M1 are on the road's live page.