LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Historical data · DfT STATS19 · 2021–2025

A9 Accident History

Quick answer: 406 injury collisions were recorded on the A9 from 2021 to 2025, 34 of them fatal and 168 serious. A9 (Falkirk – Scrabster) — recorded crashes only, not a measure of risk.

406
Recorded collisions
2021–2025
202
Fatal or serious
34 fatal
683
Casualties
42 killed
54
Motorcyclist casualties
5 years
Covered road section

Where the recorded collisions were

STATS19 first_road_class A or A(M) and first_road_number = 9; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included. map points are fatal and serious collisions only; hexagons (Uber H3, about 5 km²) hold every recorded collision with coordinates.

A9 route (simplified) Fatal collision Serious collisionHexagon shade = recorded count, not risk
Annual counts

A9 by year

A9 recorded collisions by year
YearCollisionsFatalSeriousSlightCasualtiesKilledPedestrian casualtiesCyclist casualtiesMotorcyclist casualtiesCar occupant casualtiesOther casualties
2025844384212954289025
2024801135341421172121165
202385437441434641210912
20227912323514818111310033
2021783264912144199710
Total406341682046834222105451285
Period comparison

2021–2022 compared with 2024–2025

Yearly averages of recorded counts. A change can come from traffic volumes, roadworks or recording changes as well as safety — the data cannot separate them.

MeasureAverage per year 2021–2022Average per year 2024–2025Change
Collisions78.582.0+4.5%
Fatal7.57.50%
Serious29.036.5+25.9%
Casualties134.5135.5+0.7%
Pedestrian casualties2.55.5+120%
Motorcyclist casualties11.010.0-9.1%

Casualties by road user

Chart data as a table
Road userCasualties
Pedestrian22
Cyclist10
Motorcyclist54
Car occupant512
Other85

Month of year

Chart data as a table
MonthCollisions
January29
February30
March22
April22
May29
June39
July40
August51
September38
October36
November30
December40

Hour of day

Chart data as a table
HourCollisions
0:004
1:005
2:001
3:003
4:003
5:003
6:006
7:0018
8:0021
9:0022
10:0020
11:0030
12:0036
13:0039
14:0030
15:0030
16:0037
17:0023
18:0022
19:0014
20:0020
21:008
22:007
23:004

Day of week

Chart data as a table
DayCollisions
Monday58
Tuesday54
Wednesday59
Thursday56
Friday78
Saturday48
Sunday53
Local authorities

Where along the A9 collisions were recorded

Local authorityCollisions 2021–2025
Highland182
Perth and Kinross126
Stirling70
Falkirk28
Speed limit at the collision site

Recorded speed limits

Speed limitCollisions
60 mph205
70 mph110
30 mph45
50 mph22
20 mph13
40 mph11
Source and limitations

About this data

  • Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), police-reported personal injury collisions in Great Britain — Open Government Licence v3.0. Prepared 2026-09-23.
  • Matching: STATS19 first_road_class A or A(M) and first_road_number = 9; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included.
  • Counts are police-reported collisions with at least one injured casualty; damage-only crashes are not in STATS19.
  • A collision is counted once; casualties are counted from the casualty table.
  • Changes between years can reflect reporting changes (for example police forces moving to the CRASH reporting system) as well as real change.
  • Hexagons are Uber H3 cells; a busy cell is not a measure of risk because traffic volumes are not included.
  • The route line on the map is a simplified sketch of the corridor; crashes are placed at the coordinates the source recorded.
  • Download (CSV): yearly counts · counts by local authority · mapped fatal and serious collisions — more datasets on the download data page.

Live incidents and today's reports: A9 live page · historical hotspots in Great Britain · compare accident trends · all roads · methodology

Questions

A9 accident history — FAQ

Where does the A9 accident history come from?
From the Department for Transport's STATS19 road safety data: police-reported collisions in which at least one person was injured. A collision is counted for the A9 when STATS19 records it (or an A(M) motorway section of it) as its first road. Damage-only collisions are not in STATS19.
Is the A9 getting more dangerous?
These are counts, not rates. The data does not include how much traffic used the road each year, so a rise or fall can reflect traffic growth, roadworks, reporting changes (several police forces moved to the CRASH recording system) or real change. The yearly table above shows the recorded numbers without drawing that conclusion for you.
Why might a crash near the A9 be missing?
STATS19 first_road_class A or A(M) and first_road_number = 9; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included. Crashes on slip roads or local roads next to it can be recorded under another road.
Which year had the most recorded collisions on the A9?
2023, with 85 recorded collisions. The fewest were in 2021 (78). These are counts for 2021–2025, not rates, so a busier year on the road can record more without the road being less safe.
When do most recorded collisions on the A9 happen?
The busiest hour in the records is 13:00–13:59 (9.6% of collisions with a recorded time), the busiest day is Friday and the busiest month is August. The data holds no traffic volumes, so these peaks show when crashes were recorded, not when driving there is riskiest.
Which council area records the most collisions on the A9?
Highland, with 182 recorded collisions (44.8% of the total). Longer sections of road inside one council area naturally record more, so this is not a ranking of danger.
Can I download the A9 accident data?
Yes. The yearly counts, the counts by local authority and the mapped crash points can each be downloaded as CSV from the Source and limitations section of this page, with the source and licence written into the file.
Is this live?
No — this is historical data (2021–2025) published once a year. Live incidents and today's reports for the A9 are on the road's live page.