LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Historical data · DfT STATS19 · 2021–2025

A47 Accident History

Quick answer: 1,247 injury collisions were recorded on the A47 from 2021 to 2025, 49 of them fatal and 305 serious. A47 (Birmingham – Lowestoft) — recorded crashes only, not a measure of risk.

1,247
Recorded collisions
2021–2025
354
Fatal or serious
49 fatal
1,964
Casualties
56 killed
158
Motorcyclist casualties
5 years
Covered road section

Where the recorded collisions were

STATS19 first_road_class A or A(M) and first_road_number = 47; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included. map points are fatal and serious collisions only; hexagons (Uber H3, about 5 km²) hold every recorded collision with coordinates.

A47 route (simplified) Fatal collision Serious collisionHexagon shade = recorded count, not risk
Annual counts

A47 by year

A47 recorded collisions by year
YearCollisionsFatalSeriousSlightCasualtiesKilledPedestrian casualtiesCyclist casualtiesMotorcyclist casualtiesCar occupant casualtiesOther casualties
2025259768184401718104226368
202424613591743821614203129225
202325110531884111216173130245
202224712561793931414192430828
2021244769168377713183028432
Total1,247493058931,9645675841581,449198
Period comparison

2021–2022 compared with 2024–2025

Yearly averages of recorded counts. A change can come from traffic volumes, roadworks or recording changes as well as safety — the data cannot separate them.

MeasureAverage per year 2021–2022Average per year 2024–2025Change
Collisions245.5252.5+2.9%
Fatal9.510.0+5.3%
Serious62.563.5+1.6%
Casualties385.0391.5+1.7%
Pedestrian casualties13.516.0+18.5%
Motorcyclist casualties27.036.5+35.2%

Casualties by road user

Chart data as a table
Road userCasualties
Pedestrian75
Cyclist84
Motorcyclist158
Car occupant1,449
Other198

Month of year

Chart data as a table
MonthCollisions
January95
February83
March94
April103
May112
June93
July125
August128
September98
October111
November107
December98

Hour of day

Chart data as a table
HourCollisions
0:0021
1:0021
2:009
3:006
4:008
5:0011
6:0026
7:0071
8:0058
9:0052
10:0081
11:0068
12:0078
13:0071
14:0071
15:0085
16:00124
17:00116
18:0075
19:0051
20:0043
21:0037
22:0034
23:0030

Day of week

Chart data as a table
DayCollisions
Monday196
Tuesday150
Wednesday190
Thursday199
Friday209
Saturday164
Sunday139
Local authorities

Where along the A47 collisions were recorded

Local authorityCollisions 2021–2025
Peterborough151
Leicester150
Birmingham141
King's Lynn and West Norfolk132
Broadland131
Breckland100
Great Yarmouth82
South Norfolk79
Fenland67
East Suffolk54
Harborough43
Blaby30
Hinckley and Bosworth30
Rutland22
Nuneaton and Bedworth20
Speed limit at the collision site

Recorded speed limits

Speed limitCollisions
60 mph376
30 mph305
40 mph224
70 mph223
50 mph116
20 mph3
Source and limitations

About this data

  • Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), police-reported personal injury collisions in Great Britain — Open Government Licence v3.0. Prepared 2026-09-23.
  • Matching: STATS19 first_road_class A or A(M) and first_road_number = 47; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included.
  • Counts are police-reported collisions with at least one injured casualty; damage-only crashes are not in STATS19.
  • A collision is counted once; casualties are counted from the casualty table.
  • Changes between years can reflect reporting changes (for example police forces moving to the CRASH reporting system) as well as real change.
  • Hexagons are Uber H3 cells; a busy cell is not a measure of risk because traffic volumes are not included.
  • The route line on the map is a simplified sketch of the corridor; crashes are placed at the coordinates the source recorded.
  • Download (CSV): yearly counts · counts by local authority · mapped fatal and serious collisions — more datasets on the download data page.

Live incidents and today's reports: A47 live page · historical hotspots in Great Britain · compare accident trends · all roads · methodology

Questions

A47 accident history — FAQ

Where does the A47 accident history come from?
From the Department for Transport's STATS19 road safety data: police-reported collisions in which at least one person was injured. A collision is counted for the A47 when STATS19 records it (or an A(M) motorway section of it) as its first road. Damage-only collisions are not in STATS19.
Is the A47 getting more dangerous?
These are counts, not rates. The data does not include how much traffic used the road each year, so a rise or fall can reflect traffic growth, roadworks, reporting changes (several police forces moved to the CRASH recording system) or real change. The yearly table above shows the recorded numbers without drawing that conclusion for you.
Why might a crash near the A47 be missing?
STATS19 first_road_class A or A(M) and first_road_number = 47; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included. Crashes on slip roads or local roads next to it can be recorded under another road.
Which year had the most recorded collisions on the A47?
2025, with 259 recorded collisions. The fewest were in 2021 (244). These are counts for 2021–2025, not rates, so a busier year on the road can record more without the road being less safe.
When do most recorded collisions on the A47 happen?
The busiest hour in the records is 16:00–16:59 (9.9% of collisions with a recorded time), the busiest day is Friday and the busiest month is August. The data holds no traffic volumes, so these peaks show when crashes were recorded, not when driving there is riskiest.
Which council area records the most collisions on the A47?
Peterborough, with 151 recorded collisions (12.3% of the total). Longer sections of road inside one council area naturally record more, so this is not a ranking of danger.
Can I download the A47 accident data?
Yes. The yearly counts, the counts by local authority and the mapped crash points can each be downloaded as CSV from the Source and limitations section of this page, with the source and licence written into the file.
Is this live?
No — this is historical data (2021–2025) published once a year. Live incidents and today's reports for the A47 are on the road's live page.