LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Historical data · DfT STATS19 · 2021–2025

A303 Accident History

Quick answer: 553 injury collisions were recorded on the A303 from 2021 to 2025, 28 of them fatal and 106 serious. A303 (Basingstoke – Honiton) — recorded crashes only, not a measure of risk.

553
Recorded collisions
2021–2025
134
Fatal or serious
28 fatal
848
Casualties
34 killed
54
Motorcyclist casualties
5 years
Covered road section

Where the recorded collisions were

STATS19 first_road_class A or A(M) and first_road_number = 303; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included. map points are fatal and serious collisions only; hexagons (Uber H3, about 5 km²) hold every recorded collision with coordinates.

A303 route (simplified) Fatal collision Serious collisionHexagon shade = recorded count, not risk
Annual counts

A303 by year

A303 recorded collisions by year
YearCollisionsFatalSeriousSlightCasualtiesKilledPedestrian casualtiesCyclist casualtiesMotorcyclist casualtiesCar occupant casualtiesOther casualties
2025121531851935201216019
202410861884188910816514
2023107418851625121113315
2022118326891723301314115
20219910137613312711010510
Total55328106419848341435470473
Period comparison

2021–2022 compared with 2024–2025

Yearly averages of recorded counts. A change can come from traffic volumes, roadworks or recording changes as well as safety — the data cannot separate them.

MeasureAverage per year 2021–2022Average per year 2024–2025Change
Collisions108.5114.5+5.5%
Fatal6.55.5-15.4%
Serious19.524.5+25.6%
Casualties152.5190.5+24.9%
Pedestrian casualties5.01.5-70%
Motorcyclist casualties11.510.0-13%

Casualties by road user

Chart data as a table
Road userCasualties
Pedestrian14
Cyclist3
Motorcyclist54
Car occupant704
Other73

Month of year

Chart data as a table
MonthCollisions
January45
February39
March32
April33
May51
June37
July59
August58
September50
October45
November55
December49

Hour of day

Chart data as a table
HourCollisions
0:007
1:006
2:004
3:002
4:005
5:008
6:007
7:0022
8:0040
9:0022
10:0032
11:0032
12:0043
13:0050
14:0043
15:0048
16:0038
17:0041
18:0034
19:0020
20:0016
21:0015
22:007
23:0011

Day of week

Chart data as a table
DayCollisions
Monday77
Tuesday74
Wednesday72
Thursday83
Friday92
Saturday75
Sunday80
Local authorities

Where along the A303 collisions were recorded

Local authorityCollisions 2021–2025
Wiltshire231
Somerset157
Test Valley115
East Devon20
Winchester18
Basingstoke and Deane11
Dorset1
Speed limit at the collision site

Recorded speed limits

Speed limitCollisions
70 mph252
60 mph223
50 mph37
40 mph32
30 mph9
Source and limitations

About this data

  • Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), police-reported personal injury collisions in Great Britain — Open Government Licence v3.0. Prepared 2026-09-23.
  • Matching: STATS19 first_road_class A or A(M) and first_road_number = 303; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included.
  • Counts are police-reported collisions with at least one injured casualty; damage-only crashes are not in STATS19.
  • A collision is counted once; casualties are counted from the casualty table.
  • Changes between years can reflect reporting changes (for example police forces moving to the CRASH reporting system) as well as real change.
  • Hexagons are Uber H3 cells; a busy cell is not a measure of risk because traffic volumes are not included.
  • The route line on the map is a simplified sketch of the corridor; crashes are placed at the coordinates the source recorded.
  • Download (CSV): yearly counts · counts by local authority · mapped fatal and serious collisions — more datasets on the download data page.

Live incidents and today's reports: A303 live page · historical hotspots in Great Britain · compare accident trends · all roads · methodology

Questions

A303 accident history — FAQ

Where does the A303 accident history come from?
From the Department for Transport's STATS19 road safety data: police-reported collisions in which at least one person was injured. A collision is counted for the A303 when STATS19 records it (or an A(M) motorway section of it) as its first road. Damage-only collisions are not in STATS19.
Is the A303 getting more dangerous?
These are counts, not rates. The data does not include how much traffic used the road each year, so a rise or fall can reflect traffic growth, roadworks, reporting changes (several police forces moved to the CRASH recording system) or real change. The yearly table above shows the recorded numbers without drawing that conclusion for you.
Why might a crash near the A303 be missing?
STATS19 first_road_class A or A(M) and first_road_number = 303; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included. Crashes on slip roads or local roads next to it can be recorded under another road.
Which year had the most recorded collisions on the A303?
2025, with 121 recorded collisions. The fewest were in 2021 (99). These are counts for 2021–2025, not rates, so a busier year on the road can record more without the road being less safe.
When do most recorded collisions on the A303 happen?
The busiest hour in the records is 13:00–13:59 (9.0% of collisions with a recorded time), the busiest day is Friday and the busiest month is July. The data holds no traffic volumes, so these peaks show when crashes were recorded, not when driving there is riskiest.
Which council area records the most collisions on the A303?
Wiltshire, with 231 recorded collisions (41.8% of the total). Longer sections of road inside one council area naturally record more, so this is not a ranking of danger.
Can I download the A303 accident data?
Yes. The yearly counts, the counts by local authority and the mapped crash points can each be downloaded as CSV from the Source and limitations section of this page, with the source and licence written into the file.
Is this live?
No — this is historical data (2021–2025) published once a year. Live incidents and today's reports for the A303 are on the road's live page.