LIVE Global accident monitoring — updating every 15 minutes
Historical data · DfT STATS19 · 2021–2025

A1 Accident History

Quick answer: 3,205 injury collisions were recorded on the A1 from 2021 to 2025, 75 of them fatal and 641 serious. A1 (London – Edinburgh) — recorded crashes only, not a measure of risk.

3,205
Recorded collisions
2021–2025
716
Fatal or serious
75 fatal
4,574
Casualties
81 killed
392
Motorcyclist casualties
5 years
Covered road section

Where the recorded collisions were

STATS19 first_road_class A (3) or A(M) (2) and first_road_number = 1, so the A1(M) sections are included; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included. map points are fatal and serious collisions only; hexagons (Uber H3, about 5 km²) hold every recorded collision with coordinates.

A1 route (simplified) Fatal collision Serious collisionHexagon shade = recorded count, not risk
Annual counts

A1 by year

A1 recorded collisions by year
YearCollisionsFatalSeriousSlightCasualtiesKilledPedestrian casualtiesCyclist casualtiesMotorcyclist casualtiesCar occupant casualtiesOther casualties
20255911913044284219415060581110
2024634201154999202241586765599
202361561174928716425471595109
2022723181585471,06320527199705136
2021642121215098781446479560189
Total3,205756412,4894,574812222803923,137543
Period comparison

2021–2022 compared with 2024–2025

Yearly averages of recorded counts. A change can come from traffic volumes, roadworks or recording changes as well as safety — the data cannot separate them.

MeasureAverage per year 2021–2022Average per year 2024–2025Change
Collisions682.5612.5-10.3%
Fatal15.019.5+30%
Serious139.5122.5-12.2%
Casualties970.5881.0-9.2%
Pedestrian casualties49.041.0-16.3%
Motorcyclist casualties97.063.5-34.5%

Casualties by road user

Chart data as a table
Road userCasualties
Pedestrian222
Cyclist280
Motorcyclist392
Car occupant3,137
Other543

Month of year

Chart data as a table
MonthCollisions
January237
February215
March260
April233
May263
June309
July261
August290
September275
October288
November289
December285

Hour of day

Chart data as a table
HourCollisions
0:0062
1:0046
2:0039
3:0031
4:0038
5:0039
6:0076
7:00158
8:00157
9:00165
10:00178
11:00171
12:00188
13:00204
14:00217
15:00237
16:00246
17:00237
18:00190
19:00149
20:00127
21:00101
22:0093
23:0056

Day of week

Chart data as a table
DayCollisions
Monday453
Tuesday412
Wednesday447
Thursday511
Friday574
Saturday436
Sunday372
Local authorities

Where along the A1 collisions were recorded

Local authorityCollisions 2021–2025
Islington575
South Kesteven246
Barnet231
North Yorkshire167
Huntingdonshire161
Northumberland148
Doncaster132
Gateshead112
Haringey101
Central Bedfordshire99
Hertsmere97
Welwyn Hatfield91
Newark and Sherwood88
Leeds84
Bassetlaw83
Speed limit at the collision site

Recorded speed limits

Speed limitCollisions
70 mph1,540
20 mph552
30 mph391
60 mph291
50 mph285
40 mph146
Source and limitations

About this data

  • Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), police-reported personal injury collisions in Great Britain — Open Government Licence v3.0. Prepared 2026-09-23.
  • Matching: STATS19 first_road_class A (3) or A(M) (2) and first_road_number = 1, so the A1(M) sections are included; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included.
  • Counts are police-reported collisions with at least one injured casualty; damage-only crashes are not in STATS19.
  • A collision is counted once; casualties are counted from the casualty table.
  • Changes between years can reflect reporting changes (for example police forces moving to the CRASH reporting system) as well as real change.
  • Hexagons are Uber H3 cells; a busy cell is not a measure of risk because traffic volumes are not included.
  • The route line on the map is a simplified sketch of the corridor; crashes are placed at the coordinates the source recorded.
  • Download (CSV): yearly counts · counts by local authority · mapped fatal and serious collisions — more datasets on the download data page.

Live incidents and today's reports: A1 live page · historical hotspots in Great Britain · compare accident trends · all roads · methodology

Questions

A1 accident history — FAQ

Where does the A1 accident history come from?
From the Department for Transport's STATS19 road safety data: police-reported collisions in which at least one person was injured. A collision is counted for the A1 when STATS19 records it (or an A(M) motorway section of it) as its first road. Damage-only collisions are not in STATS19.
Is the A1 getting more dangerous?
These are counts, not rates. The data does not include how much traffic used the road each year, so a rise or fall can reflect traffic growth, roadworks, reporting changes (several police forces moved to the CRASH recording system) or real change. The yearly table above shows the recorded numbers without drawing that conclusion for you.
Why might a crash near the A1 be missing?
STATS19 first_road_class A (3) or A(M) (2) and first_road_number = 1, so the A1(M) sections are included; collisions where the road is only the second road are not included. Crashes on slip roads or local roads next to it can be recorded under another road.
Which year had the most recorded collisions on the A1?
2022, with 723 recorded collisions. The fewest were in 2025 (591). These are counts for 2021–2025, not rates, so a busier year on the road can record more without the road being less safe.
When do most recorded collisions on the A1 happen?
The busiest hour in the records is 16:00–16:59 (7.7% of collisions with a recorded time), the busiest day is Friday and the busiest month is June. The data holds no traffic volumes, so these peaks show when crashes were recorded, not when driving there is riskiest.
Which council area records the most collisions on the A1?
Islington, with 575 recorded collisions (23.8% of the total). Longer sections of road inside one council area naturally record more, so this is not a ranking of danger.
Can I download the A1 accident data?
Yes. The yearly counts, the counts by local authority and the mapped crash points can each be downloaded as CSV from the Source and limitations section of this page, with the source and licence written into the file.
Is this live?
No — this is historical data (2021–2025) published once a year. Live incidents and today's reports for the A1 are on the road's live page.